CEO 25-10—DECEMBER 19, 2025
[…] CEO 19-12 (citing City of Miami Beach v. Galbut, 626 So. 2d 192, 194 (Fla. 1993). Where the definition of lobby includes only influencing or attempting to influence the local government legislative action or decision "through oral, written, or electronic communication," the influence you would exert with your silent presence would not be making use of any "oral, written, or electronic communication." The Legislature could have written the definition of "lobby" to include one's mere presence at a meeting, as it did for the post-office representation bans found in Section 112.313(9), Florida Statutes. See § 112.312(22) (defining "represent" to include "actual physical attendance on behalf of a client in an agency proceeding.") We must assume the Legislature's decision not to include such conduct in the definition of "lobby" was intentional, and we therefore cannot interpret the "lobby" to include silent attendance in a meeting.